Teams and Leagues

Perth Squash Club operates teams in two separate leagues, the Dundee and District League, with matches played on Tuesdays, and the Crieff and District League, with matches played on Thursdays. Both leagues play their matches between October and April. Results will be posted here once the season gets underway.

There are two Perth teams in the Dundee and District League, Perth 1 plays in Division 1 and Perth 2 play in Division 2; there are two teams in the Crieff and District League, Perth 2 and 3 both play in Division 2.

The Perth teams have enjoyed considerable success over the years, winning a number of different championships and trophies.

Captains

Team Captains for the different Perth teams are:

Dundee and District League Crieff and District League
Perth 1: Sean Gadsby Perth 2: Allan Currie
Perth 2: Liam Harvey Perth 3: Julia Horsburgh

Dundee & District [DD] matches - Tuesdays; Crieff & District [CD] matches - Thursdays
For individual match results, please refer to the SportyHQ website.

Fixtures for 2019/2020

There are regular home matches at Bell's. Why not book an early court for a friendly or mini-league match and then stay on to watch the action and suppport your team? Details of fixtures are given below. (Home matches highlighted.)

Date Details
22/10/2019 [DD] Perth 1 v St Andrews Uni (19:00 start time)
[DD] Dundee Uni 2 v Perth 2 (19:00)
24/10/2019 [CD] Perth 2 v Bridge of Allan (18:20)
[CD] Kinross 2 v Perth 3 (18:40)
29/10/2019 [DD] Montrose v Perth 1 (18:30)
[DD] Perth 2 v Forthill 3 (19:00)
31/10/2019 [CD] Crieff 2 v Perth 2 (19:00)
[CD] Perth 3 v Dunblane 1 (18:20)
05/11/2019 [DD] Perth 2 v Forthill 2 (19:00)
07/11/2019 [CD] Perth 2 v Dunblane 2 (18:20)
[CD] Perth 3 v Crieff 2 (18:20)
12/11/2019 [DD] Perth 1 v Forthill 1 (19:00)
[DD] David Lloyd 2 v Perth 2 (19:00)
14/11/2019 [CD] Stirling v Perth 2 (19:00)
[CD] Dunblane 2 v Perth 3 (19:15)
19/11/2019 [DD] David Lloyd 1 v Perth 1 (19:00)
[DD] Perth 2 v North Fife (19:00)
21/11/2019 [CD] Perth 2 v Dunblane 1 (18:20)
[CD] Perth 3 v Mariner (18:20)
26/11/2019 [DD] Cup matches - details TBA
28/11/2019 [CD] Perth 2 v Perth 3 (18:20)
Perth Squash Club local derby!
03/12/2019 [DD] Perth 1 v Town & Gown (19:00)
05/12/2019 [CD] Kinross 2 v Perth 2 (18:40)
[CD] Crieff 1 v Perth 3 (19:00)
10/12/2019 [DD] Dundee Uni 1 v Perth 1 (19:00)
[DD] Perth 2 v Forthill Dreamers (19:00)
12/12/2019 [CD] Perth 2 v Mariner (18:20)
[CD] Perth 3 v Bridge of Allan (18:20)
19/12/2019 [CD] Perth 2 v Crieff 1 (18:20)
[CD] Stirling v Perth 3 (19:00)
09/01/2020
16/01/2020
[CD] Cup matches - details TBA
21/01/2020 [DD] Cup matches - details TBA
23/01/2020 [CD] Cup matches - details TBA
28/01/2020 [DD] St Andrew Uni v Perth 1 (19:00)
[DD] Perth 2 v Dundee Uni 2 (19:00)
30/01/2020 [CD] Cup matches - details TBA
04/02/2020 [DD] Perth 1 v Montrose (19:00)
[DD] Forthill 3 v Perth 2 (19:00)
06/02/2020 [CD] Perth 2 v Bridge of Allan (18:20)
[CD] Perth 3 v Kinross 2 (18:20)
11/02/2020 [DD] Forthill 2 v Perth 2 (19:00)
13/02/2020 [CD] Perth 2 v Crieff 2 (18:20)
[CD] Dunblane 1 v Perth 3 (19:15)
18/02/2020 [DD] Cup matches - details TBA
20/02/2020 [CD] Dunblane 2 v Perth 2 (19:15)
[CD] Crieff 2 v Perth 2 (19:00)
25/02/2020 [DD] Forthill 1 v Perth 1 (19:00)
[DD] Perth 2 v David Lloyd 2 (19:00)
27/02/2020 [CD] Perth 2 v Stirling (18:20)
[CD] Perth 3 v Dunblane 2 (18:20)
03/03/2020 [DD] Perth 1 v David Lloyd 1 (19:00)
[DD] North Fife v Perth 2 (19:00)
05/03/2020 [CD] Dunblane 1 v Perth 2 (19:15)
[CD] Mariner v Perth 3 (19:00)
10/03/2020 [DD] Town & Gown v Perth 1 (19:00)
12/03/2020 [CD] Perth 3 v Perth 2 (18:20)
Perth Squash Club local derby!
17/03/2020 [DD] Perth 1 v Dundee Uni 1 (19:00)
[DD] Forthill Dreamers v Perth 2 (19:00)
19/03/2020 [CD] Perth 2 v Kinross 2 (18:20)
[CD] Perth 3 v Crieff 1 (18:20)
24/03/2020 [DD] Cup matches - details TBA
26/03/2020 [CD] Mariner v Perth 2 (19:00)
[CD] Bridge of Allan v Perth 3 (19:00)
02/04/2020 [CD] Perth 2 v Crieff 1 (18:20)
[CD] Perth 3 v Stirling (18:20)